Sep 29, 2009

Memories are Forever.

After getting my sewing machine out recently I decided to make another card with some real zig-zag stitching. I love how the stitching brings a card together- well for me anyway. LOL
Happy Stamping,xxx

Sep 27, 2009

BUTTONS

Good morning Everyone: Its a lovely sunny morning here in Perth today and I am very excited to be showing this card to you as it is my very first entry as a DT for MDUC blog. .
Buttons, Buttons, Who"s got the Buttons?
Happy Stamping,xxx

Sep 24, 2009

The Secret Garden

My girlfriend Lorraine and I had a play day the other day and instead of our usual chatting(LOL) we decided that we would get down and create for a change

Sep 20, 2009

Ryan's coming Home!

I really need to start making more cards with Edwin. I think he is a cutie and there is some great stamps with him but for some reason he is always the last to come out on my table.LOL So here is .....He sorta reminds me of my son Ryan,- minus the glasses and college look , who as I mentioned earlier was down for a months Tafe recently and always go back up Newman (West Australia- Pilbara) with far more clothes then what he brings down and its always a worry whether he will exceed the baggage amount!!!!Boys! gotta love em.
 

Sep 18, 2009

With Love!

Good morning everyone- Thought I would break away from the cards and do something a little different.

Sep 17, 2009

Tuity Fruity, Your A Cutie

I finally got to have a play with the new Yummy in my Tummy stamps,. This one is called Peachy Tilda .

Sep 15, 2009

Ellie Elephant.


Isn't this Elephant soooooo adorable. I just got this stamp recently and couldn't wait to play with her. I brayered the background, stamped a fern , a few layers of cardstock and a little ribbon and card all done. The elephant of course was coloured with my copics.

Sep 14, 2009

Having One of Those Days!!!


Good morning Ladies- This card was made when I was having one of those days when all you feel your doing is washing, cleaning, cooking- a day I'm sure you can all relate to !!!I have just had my son Ryan home for 1 months Tafe- he lives and works in the far North Pilbara Region of W.A. as A Refrigeration Mechanic and even though I love it to bits when he comes home -I forget each time the extra work I need to do!

Sep 11, 2009

Thinking of You!



Well its Friday-yeah for the weekend! On this card I used the Doodle Factory stamps to create a scene.The mirror is made using silver foil card and I paper peiced the other images onto the card.

Sep 9, 2009

Boo to You!!! Halloween


Dont you just Love Halloween, I certainly do!!!!
I cut out the card in the shape of house with Tilda inside and showing a witch flying by thru the window.

Blow out your Candle!

My card today is a birthday card for a male., I made this card quite earlier on when I only owned a few of the Magnolia Stamps as well as only a few copic pens and just starting to become addicted!!!!!!
Enjoy your day!

Sep 6, 2009

Love You!



Here is my card that I have made for the MDUC.The challenge was to include on your card-1 flower, 2 Ribbons, 3 Brads and 4 Papers.
Happy Stamping,xxx

Adventure

Goodmorning- I posted this card today to tie in with Fathers Day celebrated here in Australia- as all men were once little boys who loved Adventure!!
 

Sep 3, 2009

Flowers For You!



I love colouring in Tilda just using the Cool Grey Copics and a hint of another colour.
Happy Stamping,xx
 

Sep 2, 2009

Happy Birthday

Hi, here is my card for today. This card was made by stamping a music stamp onto vellum. I then got a Happy Birthday word stamp and using my stamp positioner stamped inside the bars of music.
 

Sep 1, 2009

Once Upon A Time


Doesn't this take you back to memories of you or even your own children laying on the floor listening to a story.
Happy Stamping,xx